Model guide · Elgin Hyundai

2026 Hyundai Sonata Interior: Space, Screens and Features

How much room the 2026 Sonata has, what every trim gets, and which trims add Bose audio, a panoramic sunroof and Hyundai Digital Key. Figures are from Hyundai's 2026 Sonata specifications.

Quick answer

The 2026 Hyundai Sonata seats five, with 104.4 cubic feet of passenger volume and a 15.6 cubic foot trunk. Every trim has a 12.3-inch touchscreen with wired and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. A 12-speaker Bose system and Hyundai Digital Key 2 come on the N Line and Limited, and a panoramic sunroof is listed for the N Line, SEL Hybrid and Limited Hybrid.

2026 Sonata interior dimensions

MeasurementFrontRear
Head room, without sunroof40.0 in.37.8 in.
Head room, with sunroof38.4 in.37.4 in.
Leg room46.1 in.34.8 in.
Shoulder room57.9 in.56.1 in.
Hip room54.6 in.54.4 in.
Volume2026 Hyundai Sonata
Seating5 passengers
Passenger volume104.4 cu. ft.
Trunk15.6 cu. ft.
Total interior volume120.0 cu. ft.
2026 Sonata interior dimensionsSide view of the Sonata cabin with front leg room 46.1 inches, rear leg room 34.8 inches, front head room 40.0 inches, rear head room 37.8 inches, and a 15.6 cubic foot trunk.46.1 in34.8 in40.037.815.6cu. ft.Front leg roomRear leg roomFront head room 40.0 in (38.4 with sunroof)TrunkRear head room 37.8 in
2026 Sonata cabin dimensions from Hyundai's specifications. Passenger volume is 104.4 cu. ft.; the panoramic sunroof lowers head room.

What every trim gets, and what moves up

On every trim

A 12.3-inch touchscreen with wired and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

Wireless phone charging

Listed for the SEL Sport, N Line, SEL Hybrid and Limited Hybrid.

Bose audio and navigation

A 12-speaker Bose premium system, paired with the navigation touchscreen, on the N Line and Limited Hybrid.

Panoramic sunroof

Listed for the N Line, SEL Hybrid and Limited Hybrid. The sunroof lowers front head room from 40.0 to 38.4 inches.

Hyundai Digital Key 2

Listed for the N Line and Limited Hybrid.

Seat materials

Hyundai lists premium cloth, H-Tex with microfiber suede-like bolster inserts, and leather-trimmed seats, depending on trim. Check the window sticker for the car you are considering.

The 2026 Sonata trims

TrimPowertrain
SE2.5L four-cylinder, 191 hp, front-wheel drive
SEL Sport2.5L four-cylinder, 191 hp, front-wheel or all-wheel drive
N Line2.5L turbo, 290 hp, front-wheel drive
Blue Hybrid, SEL Hybrid, Limited Hybrid2.0L hybrid, 192 hp combined, front-wheel drive

What to check on a test drive

  • Sit in the back seat behind your own driving position to check leg room.
  • If you are tall, compare a car with the panoramic sunroof against one without it.
  • Pair your phone and try wireless CarPlay or Android Auto.
  • Open the trunk and fold the rear seat with the things you actually carry in mind.
  • Confirm the features on the specific car against its window sticker.

Frequently asked questions

How big is the 2026 Hyundai Sonata trunk?

15.6 cubic feet.

How much rear leg room does the 2026 Sonata have?

34.8 inches in the rear and 46.1 inches in the front.

Does the 2026 Sonata have wireless Apple CarPlay?

Yes. Hyundai lists wired and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on every 2026 Sonata trim.

Which 2026 Sonata trims have Bose audio?

The N Line and Limited Hybrid, with a 12-speaker Bose premium system.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against the manufacturer source below on October 12, 2026. Specifications and equipment can change; confirm details on the specific vehicle.

  1. 2026 Sonata Specs and Features, Hyundai Motor America